Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our site. This privacy policy is intended to inform you what information we gather and why we collect it. It is here to help website operators comply with data protection legislation. In the UK this means complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Failure to comply with data protection legislation can lead to civil liability and criminal law penalties. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy. If at any point you wish to know more information please contact us at: webadm@colefax.co.uk

Information Collection

The details which you provide about yourself or any information which identifies you (such as your name, address, email address) will be collected by us when you request any information about us or our services.

Use of Your Information

This information will be held on our system, it will be used to:

 

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law, by a regulatory or government authority to do so. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer used to identify you including your IP address / operating system / end browser type for system administration. We may use cookies to automate certain functions and to provide you with information about your account. Cookies allow us to track those areas of the site that you have visited, while at the same time match your address and other information so you do not have to retype these details every time you visit the web site. You can modify your browser to turn off the cookie feature. However, if you do so you may not be able to use or access our web site.

The Cookies we use may be either persistent or session Cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. These cookies can keep track of a user’s input when filling online forms.

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. To find out more about this please take a look at Google’s privacy policy available here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to the service, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the personal information provided to us as speedily as possible.

Third Party Websites

Our web site may from time to time contain links to and from third party web sites. If you follow a link to these web sites, please note that the web sites have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites. Please check the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these web sites.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. This information will first be subject to us receiving appropriate evidence of your identity to protect this data. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Copyright © 2015. All rights reserved

Colefax and Fowler and Colefax and Fowler logo are trademarks of Colefax and Fowler in the United Kingdom and/or other countries. All images on this website are the property of Colefax and Fowler and may not be used without prior consent. Please contact pressoffice@colefax.co.uk for details.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at webadm@colefax.co.uk or by post to:

Website Administration, Colefax and Fowler, 118 Garratt Lane, London SW18 4DJ.